PAMTA is the local affiliate of the Illinois State Music Teachers Association and the Music Teachers National Association. The objective of this group is to Encourage and exchange of ideas in the field; to Enrich the love and understanding of music; and to Elevate the standards of teaching music by recognizing the experience, training, and challenge necessary for professional growth.

Camp Scholarship

Chairman: Anna Duffer

The  Virginia Himmel PAMTA scholarship for high school students began with a bequest from Virginia Himmel’s  estate a number of years ago.   One student each from junior high and senior high levels are selected by a competition, held in February,  to receive a  piano camp scholarship.  Only students of PAMTA teachers are eligible to compete, and must complete level 4 AIM theory for junior high and level 6  for senior high before being accepted for the competition.  The junior high scholarship honors Carolyn Sisney Reed, who was also a PAMTA member and area piano teacher for many years.

Camp Scholarship Competition 2017

            Date: March 18, 2017          Location: First Christian Church

Registration Deadline –  March 4, 2017

return completed form to Anna Duffer – 1215 N Briar Ridge Ct., East Peoria, IL 61611

PAMTA Scholarship Requirements 2017

PAMTA Teacher Requirements 2017

Scholarship Competition Enrollment Printable Form 2017

Piano Camp List

Online Enrollment

Sending

 

2015 Scholarship Winner

IMG_6208                                                                                              Senior Division – Natalie Tate                                                                                                                 Teacher, Rebecca Gebbink

2012 Scholarship Winner

Senior Division – Sydney Campen                            Teacher Rebecca Gebbink

2011 Scholarship Winners

2011 Senior High / Jared Rixstine / Myrna Bietz

Past Scholarship Winners

2007 Senior High / Jennifer Malone / Ann Williams

2007 Junior High / Jared Rixstine / Myrna Bietz

2004 Junior High / Joshua Wainman / Brenda Conroy

2004 Senior High / Hannah Dremann / Brenda Conroy

2003 – Senior Division – Hannah Dremann / Brenda Conroy

Junior Division – Joshua Wainman

2002 – Senior Division (1st)- Justin Kothenbeutel / Myrna Bietz

(2nd) – David Dremann / Brenda Conroy

Junior Division (1st) – Teresa Smart / Brenda Conroy

(2nd) Hannah Dremann / Brenda Conroy

2001 – Senior Division (1st) Rebekah Williamson / Brenda Conroy

(2nd) Laura Carlson / Brenda Conroy

Junior Division (1st) Catherine Barnett / Susan Twitty

(2nd) Jenna Bremer / Brenda Conroy

2000 – Senior Division – David Dremann / Brenda Conroy

Junior Division – Rachel Dremann / Brenda Conroy

1999

1998 Senior High – Tara Gebbink / Myrna Bietz teacher

1998 Junior High – Nicholas Palkovie / Janice Durchholz

1997 – Senior High – Andrew Wang / Susan Twitty

1997 Junior High – Jenny Brink / Barbara Huebner

1996 Senior High – Paul Gaydos / Myrna Bietz

Junior Division – Randy Chen / Brenda Conroy

1995 Senior High – Jason Gebbink / Myrna Bietz

Junior Division – Renee Ommen / Brenda Conroy

1994 – Senior Division – Katie Lafferty / Myrna Bietz

Danielle Seyller / Brenda Conroy

Junior Division – Lindsay Weed / Karma Ritchie

Kathy Born / Ann Williams

1993 – Senior Division – Trisha Hecathorn / Janet Dickerson

Junior Division – Jason Gebbink / Myrna Bietz

1992 – Senior Division – Jennifer Ross / Ann Williams

Junior Division – Sarah Jane Miley / Crystal Baldwin

1991 – Senior Division – Michelle Palmer / Brenda Conroy

Junior Division – Melanie Bietz / Myrna Bietz

1990 – Senior Division – Eric Stemier / Margaret Sayre

Junior Divison – Elizabeth Roseboom / Margaret Sayre

1989 – Senior Division – Megan Williams / Margaret Sayre

Junior Division – Michelle Palmer / Heidegger

1988 – Senior Division – Jean Littlejohn / Myrna Bietz

Junior Division – Heather Newman / Ann Williams

1987 – Senior Division – Terry Wait (alt) / Winters

Junior Division – Eric Stemier / Margaret Sayre

1986 – Senior Division – Julie Herrmann / Roemersberger

Junior Division – Paula Rheinhart / Ann Williams